Venerables Team Entry Curling

VTEC provides an opportunity for Venerables to put together a team which plays a 14 game round robin schedule followed by two playoff games. This year there are 3 Divisions with 8 teams in each Division. All games are scheduled on Friday mornings with start times of 8:25 (warm up) and 10:55 (warm up).

Teams in each Division will play 5 games starting at 8:25 a.m. The schedule runs from mid-October until mid-February.

If you would like to be part of this fun, team experience, or be a Spare please contact Doug Scott at 416-299-4538 or doug.scott.54@sympatico.ca.

VTEC Coordinating Committee
Reg Pembleton, Dave Hampton, Wayne Black,
George Fernandez, Doug Scott


see Schedule

Skips "A" Division Teams

  1. BELYEA
    1. Brian Belyea
    2. Xavier Villada
    3. Roger Davidson
    4. Grant Ardern
  2. BLACK
    1. Wayne Black
    2. Ron Cowper
    3. Doug Bull
    4. Gary Sampson
    5. George Suyama
  3. BOYLE
    1. Al Boyle
    2. Ben Petch
    3. Ralph Warren
    4. Tom Kerr
  4. CUFF
    1. Vic Cuff
    2. Doug Scott
    3. Robert McLeod
    4. Chet Bula
  5. COWAN
    1. Cam Cowan
    2. Arunas Pleckaitis
    3. John Davidson
    4. Grant Barrett
  6. ELLIS
    1. John Ellis
    2. Henry Kiiskinen
    3. Ray Cockburn
    4. Paul Terry
  7. HAMPTON
    1. Dave Hampton
    2. John Gibson
    3. Jim Tebo
    4. Lou Fracasso
  8. PEMBLETON
    1. Reg Pembleton
    2. Walter Adams
    3. Bob Finlay
    4. Mike Campolieto

Skips "B" Division Teams

  1. ELDRIDGE
    1. Randy Killey
    2. Les Hart
    3. Wayne Stefanick
    4. Gordon Stevenson
  2. FERNANDEZ
    1. George Fernandez
    2. Don Chalmers
    3. Chris French
    4. Gerry MacDonald
  3. GIBSON
    1. Al Gibson
    2. Gary Mandel
    3. Matt Rea
    4. Randy Cheung
  4. MCCORQUODALE
    1. David McCorquodale
    2. David Smale
    3. Brock Stackhouse
  5. MILLS
    1. Mike Mills
    2. John Dorsey
    3. Jim Campbell
    4. Reid Thomas
  6. THOMAS
    1. Jim Thomas
    2. Harold Bugdahn
    3. Steen Thuresen
    4. Marty Kenney
  7. THOMPSON
    1. John Thompson
    2. Ray Lalonde
    3. Mike Taylor
    4. Dave Gale
    5. Peter Tibando
  8. WARREN
    1. Ron Warren
    2. Ken Waddell
    3. Don Hills
    4. Ben Weleschuk

Skips "C" Division Teams

  1. ABRAMS
    1. Dave Abrams
    2. Ed McGregor
    3. Greg Tracey
    4. Robert Slater
    5. Roger Macdonald
  2. CUMMINGS
    1. Steven Cummings
    2. John McDowell
    3. Doug Parker
    4. Burt Meredig
  3. DENHOUDYKER
    1. Ron DenHoudyker
    2. Jim Cross
    3. Jay McDowell
    4. Erwin Psotka
  4. DOWNS
    1. Jim Downs
    2. Alistair Gordon
    3. John Vinklers
    4. Dal Wrigley
  5. MAUNDER
    1. Gord Maunder
    2. Frank Kilroy
    3. Larry Smith
    4. Randy Sumners
    5. Richard Algood
  6. O'HEARN
    1. Mark O'Hearn
    2. John McInall
    3. Vic Burtch
    4. Ed Burnett
    5. Jim Borland
  7. RICHARDS
    1. Duane Richards
    2. Jim Harlow
    3. Ed Welch
    4. Les Guinn
  8. TODD
    1. Wayne Todd
    2. Bob Atkinson
    3. John Walker
    4. Alex Browning
    5. Tom Heffron

Spares

  • Richard Allgood - Lead/Second
  • Dave Andrews - Any
  • Percy Baxter - Vice/Second (8:30 only)
  • Terry Beck - Lead/Second
  • Jim DeBoer - Lead
  • Mike Dionne - Lead
  • Jeff Dixon - Lead (after Oct 19)
  • Ed Egan - Lead
  • Stan Ellis - Vice/Second (after Oct 18)
  • Tony Haslam - Skip/Vice
  • Glenn Holmes - Vice (11:00 only)
  • David Hulme - Skip
  • Andrew Lamb - Skip/Vice
  • Larry Lyons - Skip
  • Tom Maikawa - Vice/Second
  • Jim Miyazaki - Lead/Second
  • Clare Seeley - Skip
  • Bob Spencer - Lead/Second
  • Rudy Vangel - Vice
  • Bruce Watson - Lead/Second
  • Orval White - Second (11:00 only)
  • Bill Wilkins - Skip/Vice/Second
  • Paul Willis - Lead

 

VTEC Schedule

Download file
  • VTEC Division Schedule